Roger Ailes
Biography Journalists News

Roger Ailes Biography, Sexual Allegations, Death,

Who is Roger Ailes?

Roger Ailes was a renowned American television consultant. He was popular for being the Chief Executive Officer for  Fox  News, Fox Television Stations as well as 20th Television.

In the year 2006, Mr. Roger resigned from the 20th Television following sexual allegations against him.

This was in July, when 23 ladies accused him of sexual harassment. 

ALSO READ: Abby Hornacek

Roger Ailes career

Mr. Ailes was a media consultant for top American politicians. These politicians include, amongst others, Ronald Wilson Reagan, the 40th president of the United States of America, Richard Milhous Nixon, the 37th president of the USA, and George  Herbert Walker Bush who was the 41st president of the USA.

In the year 2016, Mr. Roger became an adviser in the Donald Trump campaign team.

Roger Ailes Bio and stats

Born: May 15, 1940.

Age: Roger Ailes was 77 years old as of when he passed away.

Place of birth: Waren, Ohio, United States of America.

Birth name: Roger Eugene Ailes.

Profession: Chairperson of Fox Television Stations, 20th Television and President of Fox News.

Spouse (s): Marjorie White, married in 1960 and divorced in the year 1977. In 1981, he married Norma Ferrer but got divorced in 1995. Mr. Roger got into his third and final marriage with Elizabeth Tilson in the year 1998.

Children: Mr. Roger had one child.

Death: Mr. Roger died on 18th May, 2007. This was three days after hitting his head on the floor.

Cause of his death: The cause of his death was majorly attributed to subdural hematoma, said to have been worsened by his hemophilia condition.

Roger Ailes wife Elizabeth Tilson

She was the third wife to Mr. Roger. The two married in the year 1995. Ms. Elizabeth was born in 1960 and is a former television executive who not only published New York State newspaper but also owned the publication.

FACEBOOK

NEXT READ:Bill Hemmer

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *